English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
gauge provided with two values; gage provided with two values [proposition]
CONT: A material measure may reproduce a single value of the quantity(a single-value measure) or several distinct values(a multi-value measure) or again may provide for the reproduction of values of the quantity in a continuous range(graduated material measures).(...) Examples(...) Material measures with several distinct values : gauge provided with two values representing upper and lower limits of a dimension....
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
calibre à 2 valeurs [nom masculin]
CONT: Une mesure matérialisée peut reproduire une seule valeur de la grandeur (mesure matérialisée à une valeur) ou bien plusieurs valeurs distinctes (mesure matérialisée à plusieurs valeurs distinctes) ou enfin peut permettre de reproduire les valeurs de cette grandeur dans une étendue continue (mesure matérialisées graduées) : [...] Exemples [...] mesure matérialisée à plusieurs valeurs distinctes : calibre à 2 valeurs correspondant aux longueurs limites d'une dimension [...]