English (Construction Site Equipment; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
desilter [correct]
DEF: A centrifugal device, similar to a desander, used to remove very fine particles, or silt, from drilling fluid to keep the amount of solids in the fluid to the lowest possible level.
OBS: The lower the solids content of the mud is, the faster the rate of penetration.
French (Matériel de chantier; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
désilteur [correct, nom masculin]; dessilteur [correct, nom masculin]