English (Oil Drilling)
feed off [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To lower the bit continuously or intermittently by allowing the brake to disengage and the drum to turn. The speed with which the cable is unwound from the drum is the feed-off rate.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
régler la descente [locution verbale]