English (Telecommunications Transmission)
higher order assembler [correct]; HOA [correct]
CONT: The Higher Order Assembler : in the transmitter, this block is responsible for the multiplexing of lower order VCs into a VC-4, for the processing of the relevant pointers and for the setting of a part of the VC4-POH. In the receiver, parts of the VC4-POH are evaluated and the pointer information is used in order to ensure a correct demultiplexing of the VC-4 contents into lower order VCs.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
assembleur d'ordre supérieur [proposition, nom masculin]; HOA [proposition, nom masculin]