English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
orientation sample [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Sample obtained by methods of lower cost and leading to results of lower reliability.
OBS: Taking orientation samples is a common screening practice in the exploratory stage of extending soil sampling programmes.
OBS: Term and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échantillon d'orientation [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Échantillon obtenu par des méthodes moins coûteuses et donnant des résultats moins fiables.
OBS: Le prélèvement d'échantillons d'orientation est une pratique de tri courante à la phase exploratoire de programmes extensifs d'échantillonnage de sol.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.