English (Photography)
drum processor [correct]; processing reel [correct]; developing drum
DEF: Device in which the lower portion of one or more drums rotate rapidly in shallow baths of processing solutions carrying a film of liquid round their upper circumference over which a length of film or paper travels emulsion side down during processing.
French (Photographie)
tambour de développement [correct]; tube de développement [correct]
CONT: Des tambours de développement, plus ou moins perfectionnés, existent dans différentes marques (...) Agitation manuelle sur support spécial, par mouvement rotatif et mouvement de va-et-vient.