English (Textile Industries; Wool Industry)
breech wool [correct, générique]; britch wool [correct, générique]
DEF: Wool from the lower thighs or hind quarters of the sheep, usually the coarsest type found in the fleece. It has considerable length but is very irregular and of little value. This wool is used in cheap suitings and coatings, windbreakers, ski cloth, mackinac material and carpet.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie lainière)
laine d'écouailles [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; écouaille [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Laine des cuisses, de la queue et du ventre des moutons; elle est de basse qualité.