English (Shipbuilding)
lower stock [correct]
OBS: lower stock : Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
fausse mèche [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: appareil à gouverner, gouvernail.
OBS: fausse mèche : Terminologie ad optée par le Co mité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.