English (Rubber Processing)
electrodecantation [correct]; electrocremage [correct]; electric decantation [correct]
DEF: A method of concentrating latex by passing an electric current through the latex contained in a rectangular tank. The rubber particles move toward the anode and also tend to rise because of their lower specific gravity. The separation is facilitated by a large number of semi-permeable membranes fitted between the electrodes.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc)
décantation électrique [nom féminin]; électrocrémage [nom masculin]; électrodécantation [nom féminin]; procédé anodique [nom masculin]
Spanish (Elaboración del caucho)
decantación eléctrica [nom féminin]