English (Special-Language Phraseology; Taxation; Financial and Budgetary Management)
lower taxes [correct, verbe]
CONT: Even before the recession hit, our Government was prepared. ... It lowered taxes for Canadians and job-creating businesses.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Fiscalité; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
diminuer les impôts [correct]
CONT: Nous étions prêts avant même la récession. Notre gouvernement [...] avait diminué les impôts des Canadiens et Canadiennes et ceux des entreprises créatrices d’emplois.