English (Needle Embroidery)
close buttonhole stitch [spécifique]
OBS: Buttonhole stitch : an embroidery stitch made by drawing the needle and thread from the upper through the lower edge of the design and out over the lower thread of a preceding stitch held in place with a thumb, the stitches being repeated to form a firm line of closely spaced loops at the lower edge of the design.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
point de feston [correct, générique]
CONT: Point de feston. Il s'exécute de gauche à droite. Les points sont perpendiculaires à la ligne à broder et sont reliés entre eux à la base. Ils couvrent les rangs de points devant passés sur la ligne à broder pour donner du relief au feston (bourrage). Le point de feston peut être droit, à dents, à dents de rose, à picot, etc.