English (Geology; Chronology)
magnetopolarity unit [correct]; polarity rock-stratigraphic unit [correct]; magnetostratigraphic polarity unit [correct]
DEF: A body of rock unified by its remanent magnetic polarity and distinguished from adjacent rock that has different polarity.
OBS: The upper and lower limits of a magnetopolarity unit are defined by boundaries marking a change of polarity.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
unité magnétopolaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une unité magnétopolaire est un corps rocheux caractérisé par la polarité de son magnétisme rémanent et distinct de la roche adjacente à polarité différente.