English (Geology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
raised delta [correct]
CONT: ... raised deltas were formed where glacial and pro-glacial streams, carrying sediment, entered either a lake or sea; since that time, uplift of the land and hence lowering of water levels have resulted in deltas... being elevated above present lake or sea levels.
French (Géologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
delta soulevé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ancien delta formé là où se jetaient les eaux glaciaires ou proglaciaires (à l'entrée d'un lac ou d'une mer); le delta est situé aujourd'hui au-dessus du niveau de la mer ou du lac, en raison du soulèvement isostatique de cette région.