English (Paleontology; Plant Biology; Morphology and General Physiology)
pericladium [correct]
DEF: The lowermost clasping portion of a sheathing petiole
French (Paléontologie; Biologie végétale; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
péricladium [correct]
OBS: Nom donné à la base engainante des pétioles des feuilles.