English (Crustaceans)
Notomithrax ursus
CONT: Crabs are most vulnerable to attack when they molt or when their shell is damaged. When Loxorhynchus crispatus, Loxorhynchus grandis and the New Zealand crab Notomithrax ursus molt, however, they immediately remove bits of decorating material from the abandoned shell and attach them to the new one.
French (Crustacés)
Notomithrax ursus
CONT: Les crabes sont plus particulièrement vulnérables lorsqu'ils muent, parce qu'ils sont alors mous, ou lorsque leur carapace est endommagée. Aussi Loxorhynchus crispatus, Loxorhynchus grandis et l'espèce néo-zélandaise Notomithrax ursus s'empressent-ils, lorsqu'ils muent, de détacher certains des ornements de leur ancienne carapace pour le fixer à la nouvelle.