English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Infantry)
The Loyal Edmonton Regiment(4th Battalion, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry) [correct]; L Edmn Regt [correct]
OBS: The Loyal Edmonton Regiment(4th Battalion, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry) ;L Edmn Regt : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Infanterie)
The Loyal Edmonton Regiment (4e Bataillon Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry) [correct, nom masculin]; L Edmn Regt [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: The Loyal Edmonton Regiment (4e Bataillon Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry); L Edmn Regt : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.