English (Ceramics (Industries); Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
diaper pattern [correct]; diaper [correct]
DEF: Strictly, an ornamental design of a predominantly diamond or lozenge pattern. Loosely, the term is used of repetitive patterns in a ground or border, the units of the design being similar and usually connected to each other. The motif was popular at Sèvres.
French (Céramique (Industries); Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
motif d'ornementation en losanges [nom masculin]; motif en losanges [nom masculin]