English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
low probability of intercept technique [correct]; LPI technique [correct]
DEF: This includes the following techniques: reducing the amount of time a radar transmits, using bistatic techniques whereby the transmitters are located away from the receivers, and using special waveforms which make it more difficult for the interceptor to discover the radar’s presence.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
technique de la faible probabilité d'interception [correct, nom féminin]