English (Pharmacy; Posology)
mitte [correct, verbe]; m. [correct]; dispense [correct]
OBS: Used on prescriptions to indicate the quantity of a drug to be dispensed.
OBS: "Mitte" : a Latin word meaning "send". Still used in prescriptions, e. g., as in "Canesten; mitte 1" or "Canesten : m. 1". Sources : Carling Medical Pharmacy, Ottawa; and Pharmacie Desjardins Ltée, Ottawa.
French (Pharmacie; Posologie)
mitte [correct, verbe]
OBS: Terme latin utilisé dans les ordonnances pour indiquer la quantité d'un médicament.
Spanish (Farmacia; Posología)
dispensar [correct]
DEF: Transferir un volumen medido de una solución.