English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
outgas [correct, verbe]
DEF: To evaporate minute portions of its substance in the form of gas molecules
OBS: In the vacuum conditions of space the lube would simply boil away(outgas).
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
libérer les gaz [proposition]