English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
brucine [correct]; 2,3-dimethoxystrychnidin-10-one [correct]; caniramine [moins fréquent]; vomicine [moins fréquent]; dimethoxystrychnine [à éviter]; dimetoxy strychnine [à éviter]
DEF: A poisonous white crystalline polycyclic alkaloid which is derived from the seeds of nux vomica and closely related plants, is used in denaturing alcohol, as a lubricant additive, in the separation of racemic mixtures and which has been used to separate enantiomeric acids.
OBS: dimethoxystrychnine: incomplete name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C23H26N2O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
brucine [correct, nom féminin]; 2,3-diméthoxystrychnidin-10-one [correct, nom féminin]; caniramine [nom féminin, moins fréquent]; vomicine [nom féminin, moins fréquent]; diméthoxystrychnine [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Alcaloïde extrait surtout des graines de Strychnos nux-vomica L. [servant] à dédoubler les composés racémiques, à dénaturer l'alcool et les huiles.
OBS: Formule chimique : C23H26N2O4