English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dioctyl ether [correct, voir observation]; 1-(octyloxy)octane [correct, voir observation]; Antar [marque de commerce]; octyl-ether [à éviter]; caprylic ether [à éviter]; di-n-octyl-ether [à éviter]; 1,1’-oxybis-octane [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a liquid and which is used as an antistatic agent, a chemical intermediate, an electrical insulator, a mold lubricant and a water repellent.
OBS: dioctyl ether: standardized commercial name.
OBS: 1-(octyloxy)octane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: (C8H17)2O or C16H34O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
éther dioctylique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 1-(octyloxy)octane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; oxyde de dioctyle [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: éther dioctylique : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: 1-(octyloxy)octane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : (C8H17)2O ou C16H34O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
éter dioctílico [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: (C8H17)2O o C16H34O