English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
disc bruting [correct]
CONT: Sponge : Used in disc bruting to lubricate the bruter's disc.
OBS: Describe bruting methods: ... b) disc: one diamond, set on a double-head bruting machine, rotates and a rotating, oscillating, diamond-impregnated disc is used to brute the rotating diamond ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
débrutage par disque diamanté [proposition, nom masculin]