English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Industry)
aluminium dihydroxide stearate [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; aluminum monostearate [à éviter, voir observation, États-Unis]; aluminium monostearate [à éviter, Grande-Bretagne]; aluminum monobasic stearate [à éviter, États-Unis]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a fine, white to yellowish-white powder with a faint characteristic odor, derived by mixing solutions of a soluble aluminum salt and sodium stearate, used in paints, inks, greases, waxes, thickening lubricating oils and as a waterproofing, gloss producer, stabilizer for plastics.
OBS: aluminum monostearate: commercial name.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
OBS: Chemical formula: Al(OH)2[OOC(CH2)16CH3]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie des plastiques)
dihydroxyde stéarate d'aluminium [correct, nom masculin]; monostéarate d'aluminium [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : Al(OH)2[OOC(CH2)16CH3]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria de plásticos)
monoestearato alumínico [nom masculin]; monoestearato de aluminio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : Al(OH)2[OOC(CH2)16CH3]