English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
oil-starve [correct, verbe]
CONT: For example, if just one main bearing and the rod receiving oil from it show lack of lubrication, the problem is most likely a restriction in the oil passage which feeds that main bearing. If only the rod bearing is oil-starved, it is possible that the restriction is in the drilled passage in the crankshaft leading to it.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
priver d'huile [correct]