English (Genetics; Histology)
test-tube corneal cell [correct]
DEF: Laboratory regenerated corneal cell grown by Dr. Michele de Luca and colleagues at the Istituto Dermopatico dell' Immacolata à Rome, and used to treat people with damaged or diseased corneas. Reported in the medical journal Lancet.
French (Génétique; Histologie)
cellule cornéenne in-vitro [proposition, nom féminin]; cellule cornéenne produite en laboratoire [proposition, nom féminin]