English (Electric Cables)
prepared conductor [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A conductor, the strands of which are soldered or tinned; or the end of which is fitted with a cable lug, eyelet, quick-connect, ring terminal, spade terminal, or similar component, prior to insertion into the terminal.
OBS: prepared conductor: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Câbles électriques)
conducteur préparé [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: conducteur préparé : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).