English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
pin register system [correct]; lug register system [correct]; stud register system; pinbar system
CONT: Various methods are used for precision assembly during layout. These are called generically register systems. In the "pin", "stud", or "lug" register system, two projecting pins are attached to the margin of the positive assembly.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
système de repérage à aiguilles [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: "repérage à aiguilles" : Système pour positionner exactement les surface perforées.