English (Animal Biology; Paleontology)
anapophyses [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A pair of small prominences below the post-zygapophyses on certain vertebrae, e. g. on the lumbar vertebrae of mammals.
OBS: anapophyses: collective term rarely used in the singular (anapophysis).
French (Biologie animale; Paléontologie)
anapophyses [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]