English (Optics; Scientific Instruments)
comparison surface [correct]
DEF: Surface, the luminosity of which is compared visually with the luminosity of some other surface.
French (Optique; Instruments scientifiques)
plage de comparaison [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Plage dont la luminosité est comparée visuellement à la luminosité d'une autre plage.