English (Clinical Psychology)
self-analysis [correct]
DEF: Self-probing to uncover one’s psychodynamic mechanisms.
CONT: Self-analysis belongs to the German tradition of revealing depths "thanks to a method based on conceptual reversals". Or, in a more plastic phrase : introspection gives one the opportunity to notice the shade surrounding the luminous area of conscience whereas self-analysis attempts at discovering the nocturnal side of apparently diurnal semblance.
French (Psychologie clinique)
auto-analyse [correct, nom féminin]; analyse de soi [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Investigation de soi par soi, conduite de façon plus ou moins systématique, et qui recourt à certains procédés de la méthode psychanalytique - associations libres, analyse de rêves, interprétation de conduites, etc.