English (Nuclear Medicine)
treatment cone [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A mechanical or luminous device, generally removable, used in radiation therapy to outline the area to be irradiated and possibly to give the distance to the source.
OBS: treatment cone: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Médecine nucléaire)
localisateur [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; cône de traitement [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique ou lumineux, généralement amovible, utilisé en radiothérapie pour délimiter la surface à irradier et indiquer éventuellement sa distance à la source.
OBS: localisateur; cône de traitement : termes normalisés et définition par l'ISO.