English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Saint Elmo’s fire [correct]; St. Elmo’s fire [correct]; Elmo’s fire [correct]; corposant [correct, voir observation]; Saint Ulmo’s fire; Saint Ulmo’s light; corposant discharge; corona discharge [voir observation]
DEF: A more or less continuous, luminous electrical discharge of weak or moderate intensity in the atmosphere, emanating from elevated objects at the Earth's surface(lightning conductors, wind vanes, masts of ships) or from aircraft in flight(wing tips, propellers, etc.).
CONT: St. Elmo’s fire ... occurs from objects, especially pointed ones, when the electrical field strength near their surfaces attains a value near 1000 volts per centimeter. It often occurs during stormy weather and might be seen on a ship’s mast or yardarm, aircraft, lightning rods, and steeples.
OBS: Saint Elmo’s fire ... A single flame is called a Helena, or a Corposant; a double, or twin, flame is called a Castor and Pollux, or a double Corposant. It takes its name from St. Elmo, the patron saint of sailors.
OBS: corposant: Portuguese and obsolete Spanish corpo santo, both from Latin corpus snctum, holy body : corpus, body ...
OBS: St. Elmo’s fire: usually bluish or greenish in colour, sometimes white or violet.
OBS: St Elmo’s fire is thought to be a form of corona discharge caused by the high electrical potential in a thunderstorm.
OBS: In consulted sources, most often than not, Saint Elmo's fire and corona discharge are considered as synonyms. However, some sources, define Saint Elmo's fire as a form of corona discharge. Saint Elmo's fire occurred during bad weather(thunderstorm, etc.). Corona discharge occurred when very strong electrical field develops. "When this luminous effect occurs on or near power lines, it is known as corona discharge, a phenomenon similar to Saint Elmo's Fire. Sometimes this ionized air detaches itself from the lines and moves about independently of them. "[<a href="http ://www. saviour-of-all. org/UFO2. html" title="http ://www. saviour-of-all. org/UFO2. html">http ://www. saviour-of-all. org/UFO2. html</a>]
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
feu Saint-Elme [correct, nom masculin]; feu de saint Nicolas [voir observation, nom masculin, rare]; feu de sainte Anne [voir observation, nom masculin, rare]; décharge lumineuse silencieuse [nom féminin]
DEF: Décharge électrique lumineuse dans l'atmosphère; cette décharge, plus ou moins continue et d'intensité faible ou modérée, émane soit d'objets élevés situés à la surface du globe (paratonnerres, appareils anémométriques, mâts de navires, etc.), soit d'aéronefs en vol (bouts d'ailes, hélices, etc.).
CONT: feu Saint-Elme. [...] Sous forme de panaches, ou bien d'aigrettes violettes ou verdâtres, nettement visible la nuit, ce phénomène s'observe lorsque le champ électrique devient intense au voisinage de la surface des objets.
CONT: L'éclair est annoncé parfois par des phénomènes lumineux qui apparaissent à l'extrémité des mâts de navire, aux angles des maisons, ou aux pics des montagnes. Dans un air fortement chargé d'électricité, de petites flammes bleues jaillissent autour de ces points particulièrement exposés. Ce sont des «feux Saint-Elme», du nom de l'évêque italien du début du IVe siècle, devenu patron des navigateurs.
OBS: Le feu Saint-Elme. On le nommait aussi : feu de saint Nicolas ou feu de sainte Anne, divinités favorables aux marins. Actuellement, il est surtout connu sous le nom de feu Saint-Elme.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
fuego de San Telmo [correct, nom masculin]; descarga en corona [nom féminin]
DEF: Descarga eléctrica luminosa que se observa en la atmósfera, más o menos continua y de intensidad ligera o moderada, emitida por objetos elevados situados en la superficie terrestre (pararrayos, anemómetros, mástiles de buques, etc.) o en aeronaves en vuelo (extremos de las alas, hélices, etc.).