English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
lump labor [correct]
DEF: Type of labo(u)r met particularly in the construction industry, and sometimes known as labo(u)r-only subcontracting.
OBS: Lump labo(u) r workers are self-employed and are paid a lump sum per day's work or per amount of completed work either by the contractor or by an agent or so-called labo(u) r master who in turn is paid by the contractor a lump sum for work done. Lump labo(u) rers in the UK have been notorious for avoiding national insurance contributions and income tax, sometimes by moving about the country and/or working under assumed names. The lump labour system has also been criticized as enabling employers to avoid accident and other insurance payments, and as encouraging unsafe working conditions.
OBS: lump labo(u)r
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
travail à rémunération forfaitaire [proposition, nom masculin]