English (Petrography)
polymictic [correct]; polymict [correct, voir observation]; polylithologic [correct]; polylithological [correct]
DEF: [Said of] multiple rock-types combined in a single rock sample.
OBS: In lunar geology, the term is applied to breccias containing fragments of other breccias, e. g., "polymict breccia. "
OBS: polymict: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
polymictique [correct]
DEF: Se dit des roches sédimentaires terrigènes composées de fragments de roches de natures diverses.
PHR: Galet polymictique.