English (The Moon (Astronomy); Planets; Astronomy)
libration in latitude [correct]
OBS: "The libration in latitude" results from the inclination of about 6 1/2 ° between the moon's equator and the plane of its orbit. At intervals of 2 weeks the lunar poles are tipped alternately toward and away from us; at times we can see 6 1/2 ° beyond the north pole, at other times the same distance beyond the south pole.
French (Lune (Astronomie); Planètes; Astronomie)
libration en latitude
OBS: La libration en latitude est due à l'inclinaison de l'axe de rotation de la Lune sur le plan de son orbite et la conservation de la direction de l'axe dans l'espace lors du mouvement de la Lune (...) Il en résulte qu'on voit tantôt la partie de la surface lunaire dans la région du pôle Sud, tantôt la partie voisine du pôle Nord. La période de libration en latitude est égale à une révolution draconitique (...)