English (Physical Geography (General); Practical Astronomy; Ship Piloting)
method of lunar distances [correct]; longitude by lunar distance [correct]; lunar method [correct]
CONT: (...) Maskeline tested a means of finding longitude as sea called the method of lunar distances. This involved measuring the Moon’s position against the background of stars (the lunar distances were the star’s distances from the Moon). The Moon’s position in its orbit acted as a standard clock in the sky, to give a universal time scale (like modern Greenwich time) that could be read off from tables. Comparing this standard time with the local time revealed the observer’s longitude.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Astronomie pratique; Pilotage des navires)
méthode des distances lunaires [correct]
DEF: (...) méthode qui permet de trouver l'heure de Greenwich, au moment de l'observation, pour que, par différence avec l'heure locale, on puisse déduire la longitude du lieu.