English (Astronomy)
zap pit [correct]
DEF: A microscopic depression on the surface of lunar rocks, caused by the impact of micrometeorites, particles of cosmic dust, etc.
OBS: Dated 1973, from zap - interjection used to indicate a sudden blow or impact.
French (Astronomie)
creux de pierre lunaire [proposition, nom masculin]