English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
free-return trajectory [correct]
DEF: A trajectory which curves around the moon and returns to earth, if a spacecraft keeps following it instead of injecting itself into a lunar orbit.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
trajectoire de retour libre [correct, nom féminin]