English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
cut lunch herring [correct]
DEF: Marinated split herring, with skin on and bone left in, cut into small "bite-size" pieces and packed with vinegar or wine sauces.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
hareng mariné en bouchées [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Hareng tranché et mariné avec la peau et les arêtes coupé en «bouchées» et couvert de vinaigre ou de sauces au vin.