English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
time-cycled ventilator [correct]
CONT: The contrast-flow properties of time-cycled ventilators can be used to measure infant respiratory mechanics. We used a pulse method that does not interrupt inflationary flow to measure lung compliance and respiratory system compliance of 16 infants who required assisted ventilation.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
ventilateur à débit intermittent [proposition, nom masculin]