English (Respiratory System)
static compliance [correct]
DEF: Pulmonary compliance calculated by measuring lung volumes and corresponding distending pressures at intervals during which breathing is interrupted transiently.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
compliance statique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La compliance statique des poumons des enfants augmente avec la taille. Elle est plus grande que la compliance dynamique des poumons.
OBS: Équivalent et contexte tirés de la base de données PASCAL.