English (Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture)
lodged crop [correct]
CONT: The cutting of lodged crops is helped by tipping the cutting disks downwards.
OBS: Lodge : Pertaining to field crops, to break, bend over, or lie flat on the ground, sometimes forming a tangle. Lodging may be caused by high nitrogen level in the soil and lush growth, wind and heavy rainfall, and plant diseases.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
culture versée [nom féminin]; culture couchée [nom féminin]
OBS: Verse : Trouble nutritionnel (verse physiologique), attaque parasitaire (verse parasitaire) ou dégât d'ordre climatique provoqué par un orage, le vent, etc. (verse mécanique), qui affecte principalement les graminées et donne un aspect couché à la culture.