English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
polished coin [correct]
DEF: Any coin that has been rubbed in an attempt to remove toning or to otherwise clean the coin to give it a shiny appearance. Polishing removes the lustre finish on the coin and lowers the value of a coin; it is not recommended.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de monnaie polie [correct, nom féminin]; pièce polie [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Il y a lieu de distinguer entre polir une pièce, ce qui en endommage le lustre, et polir le flan ou le coin, une étape nécessaire pour obtenir un fini brillant.