English (Textile Industries; General Vocabulary)
adorn [correct, verbe]
DEF: To beautify as an ornament does; to be an ornament to; to add beauty or lustre to... To furnish with ornaments... To fit out or furnish with anything that beautifies; to deck, ornament, beautify, decorate, or embellish(with).
CONT: Tufted ... Adorned with tufts of some fabric, as a garment ... .
French (Industries du textile; Vocabulaire général)
embellir [correct]; orner [correct]; agrémenter [correct]; enjoliver [correct]; décorer [correct]
CONT: Orner, décorer de manière à rendre beau. Embellir un intérieur en l'ornant de fleurs [...] (Fleurir), de dessins, de peintures (Décorer, égayer). Motif gracieux qui embellit un fronton. - Enjoliver, ornementer.
CONT: Décorer : Pourvoir d'accessoires destinés à embellir, à rendre plus agréable. - Agrémenter, embellir, enjoliver, orner, parer.
CONT: Orner un tissu de broderies [...] Orner en brodant [...]