English (Types of Glass)
household glass [correct]
CONT: Seventeen great tips for caring for windows, mirrors, and other household glass.
OBS: glass : A transparent silicate without any crystal growth. It has a glassy lustre and breaks with a curved fracture. Note that some minerals have all these features and are therefore natural glasses. Household glass is a synthetic silicate.
French (Sortes de verre)
verre de ménage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Entreprises renommées : - Glaverbel France SA à Aniche; - Société des verres de sécurité à Blaringhem; - Verrerie et cristallerie d'Arques, à Arques, n°1 mondial du verre de ménage.