English (Mineralogy)
glassy luster [correct]; vitreous luster [correct]; glassy lustre [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; vitreous lustre [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: A type of luster resembling that of glass. Quartz, for example, has a vitreous or glassy luster.
DEF: The luster of broken glass.
French (Minéralogie)
éclat vitreux [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] pour les minéraux translucides, colorés ou non, [...] l'éclat peut être précisé. Il est dit vitreux (éclat du verre) pour certains quartz [...]