English (Mammals)
river otter [correct]; Northern river otter [correct]; Canadian otter [correct]; North American otter
OBS: A mammal of the family Mystelidae.
French (Mammifères)
loutre de rivière [correct, nom féminin]; loutre du Canada [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Mustelidae.