English (Metal Beams and Girders)
wide-flanged steel column; wide-flange column
CONT: Wide-flange beams and columns were developed soon after World War I in Luxembourg. These have wider and thicker flanges than normal sections and the flanges are of uniform thickness, making the connections, splices, fixings, and joints much simpler and cleaner. In the U. S., which pioneered their use on a large scale, these larger and heavier sections were rolled with varying widths of flange for the same depth of beams, simplifying the range of connection details needed in complex structures.
French (Poutres métalliques)
poutre d'acier à ailes larges [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: aile de poutre : renforcement d'équerre aux deux extrémités de l'âme de la poutre.
OBS: Équivalent proposé par Louis Wauters, section Plans et devis.