English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
gossamer-winged butterflies [correct, pluriel]
OBS: A family of insects of the order Lepidoptera (butterflies).
OBS: The family [Lycaenidae] is known as the gossamer-winged butterflies because their wings, like the fabric, generally appear delicate and shimmery. Their wings are covered both by pigmented scales and by light-refracting scales.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
lycénidés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Famille d'insectes de l'ordre des Lépidoptères (papillons).