English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
lungan [correct]; longan [correct]; longyen [correct]; dragon’s eye [correct]
DEF: A small juicy fruit with a yellowish brown exterior, white juicy flesh, and a large black seed.
CONT: Closely allied to the glamorous lychee, in the family Sapindaceae, the longan, or lungan, also known as dragon's eye or eyeball, and as mamonchillo chino in Cuba, has been referred to as the "little brother of the lychee, "or li-chihnu, "slave of the lychee. "... The longan is less important to the Chinese as an edible fruit, more widely used than the lychee in Oriental medicine.
OBS: From Chinese lóngyan, literally "dragon’s eye" (which the fruit is thought to resemble).
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
longane [correct, nom masculin]; lungyen [correct, nom masculin]; longan [correct, nom masculin]; œil-de-dragon [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le longane est un fruit rond qui se rapproche du litchi; en effet leur chair se ressemble en apparence et en saveur.
OBS: Les longanes sont importés de Taiwan et d'autres pays d'Asie et sont maintenant cultivés à petite échelle en Floride et en Californie.