English (Botany)
cerasiforme
OBS: The cultivated tomato is one of nine species belonging to the genus Lycopersicon. Although consumption is limited largely to cultivars of Lycopersicon esculentum, fruits of the wild variety cerasiforme and the closely related Lycopersicon pimpinellifolium are grown to a limited extent.
French (Botanique)
cerasiforme
OBS: La tomate cultivée est une des neuf espèces du genre Lycopersicon. Bien qu'on ne consomme que les fruits des variétés cultivées de Lycopersicon esculentum, on cultive aussi, mais dans de faibles proportions, la variété sauvage cerasiforme et l'espèce apparentée, Lypersicon pimpinelliforlium.