English (Trade Names; Synthetic Fabrics)
Vyrene™ [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A brand name for spandex.
OBS: Spandex [fiber] developed to replace rubber in fashionable garments, waistbands etc. was first introduced in the market with trade name "LYCRA" by M/s Dupont Corporation in the year 1959. Later on M/s Dupont Rubber Co. also marketed their name "VYRENE".
OBS: Vyrene™: A trademark of Dupont.
French (Appellations commerciales; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
Vyrene [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: VyreneMC : Marque de commerce de la société Dupont.