English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
addendum flank [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The part of a flank lying between the tip surface and the reference surface of a gear.
OBS: addendum flank: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
flanc de saillie [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Portion de flanc comprise entre la surface de tête et la surface de référence.
OBS: flanc de saillie : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.