English (Psychology (General); Social Problems)
enabler [correct, voir observation, générique]
DEF: One who intentionally or unintentionally permits and encourages an alcoholic to drink or who covers up the drinking problem of the alcoholic by not following through with the consequences, e. g. lying to an employer by saying that the alcoholic is sick because of a cold and not because of alcoholism.
CONT: It has been observed that family members and friends can also become involved in the disease [of excessive drinking] and of the ways this happens is by something called enabling (family members become enablers).
OBS: It is to be noted that in the definition of "enabler", the connotation of "permission" can either be tacit or explicit; the French term "agent provocateur" can only render explicit permission, whereas "complice" would render implicit permission. The French term "facilitateur", which implies a positive form of help or support, would be inappropriate for cases of alcoholism, unless used facetiously or ironically. Related term: co-dependency.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Problèmes sociaux)
agent provocateur [proposition, nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: Le prestige de l'alcool se nourrit des rituels protecteurs de notre société, ce qui mène un proche à agir de connivence plutôt que d'agir en tant qu'interventionniste, ou détracteur de l'alcool. Le non buveur se met au diapason de crainte de perdre l'affection du buveur. En fait le non buveur peut agir jusqu'à laisser aller l'abus d'alcool en ne posant plus de questions, ou en dissimulant l'abus d'alcool. Le buveur, lui, ne sait plus résister aux sollicitations considérées comme normales par notre société et reste par la suite aux prises avec l'alcool.
OBS: En voulant bien faire pour aider, un membre de la famille peut aggraver l'état de dépendance en faisant du chantage, tel «Si tu ne le fais pas, moi je pars», ou bien en accusant sa femme de mauvaise maîtresse de maison, ou bien en forçant le buveur à se sentir coupable.
OBS: provocateur : personne qui provoque, incite aux troubles; connivence : entente tacite ou secrète. Termes connexes : facilitateur, facilitatrice.