English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
Trypanosoma [latin]; trypanosome
DEF: A genus of protozoan parasites of the family Trypanosomatidae, order Protomastigida, found in the blood and lymph of invertebrates and vertebrates, including man.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
trypanosome [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Protozoaire flagellé parasite du sang ou des tissus des vertébrés, auxquels il est généralement transmis par des insectes vecteurs.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
tripanosoma [correct, nom masculin]