English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; The Skin)
elephantiasis [correct]
DEF: A chronic filarial disease due to infection of the lymphatic channels and characterized by inflammation and obstruction of the lymphatics and hypertrophy of the skin and subcutaneous tissues. The legs and external genitals are principally affected.
OBS: Often applied to hypertrophy and thickening of the tissues from any cause.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Appareil cutané)
éléphantiasis [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Hypertrophie cutanée régionale due à une obstruction lymphatique qui peut être secondaire à une infection parasitaire ou au cancer.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina); Piel)
elefantiasis [correct, nom féminin]