English (Bowels)
Peyer’s patches [correct, pluriel]; aggregated lymphatic follicles [correct, pluriel]; aggregate lymphoid nodules [correct, pluriel]; aggregated lymphatic nodules [pluriel]; folliculi lymphatici aggregati [latin, pluriel]
DEF: Collections of many lymphoid follicles closely packed together, forming oblong elevations on the mucous membrane of the small intestine.
CONT: Clusters of lymphoid nodules deep to the epithelial lining of the intestine are known as aggregate lymphoid nodules or Peyer’s patches.
French (Intestins)
plaques de Peyer [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; follicules lymphatiques agrégés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; nodules lymphatiques agrégés [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; folliculi lymphatici aggregati [latin, pluriel]
CONT: Hans Conrad Peyer [...] découvrit les follicules lymphatiques situés dans la muqueuse intestinale au niveau de l'iléon et du côlon droit (plaques de Peyer).
Spanish (Intestinos)
placa de Peyer [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Agrupación de glándulas de Peyer que se encuentra en las paredes interiores del intestino delgado.
OBS: Suele presentar una forma alargada y su función está relacionada con el sistema inmunitario.