English (Publication and Bookselling; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing); Music; Performing Arts)
libretto [correct]
DEF: [A book containing] the text of a dramatic musical work such as an opera, including the lyrics to be sung and sometimes interpolated spoken passages.
OBS: libretto: The plural forms are "librettos" and "libretti."
French (Édition et librairie; Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie); Musique; Arts du spectacle)
libretto [correct, nom masculin]; livret [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Opuscule qui contient le texte poétique d'une œuvre musicale destinée généralement à être représentée sur une scène [...]
OBS: libretto : Les formes au pluriel sont «librettos» et «libretti».